George Edward Smith
Smith, circa 1996
- Missing Since 03/01/1996
- Missing From Rome, Wisconsin
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 70 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'1, 145 - 165 pounds
- Medical Conditions Smith has an unspecified medical condition and was taking medication at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Smith's ex-wife, who reported him missing, said she last had contact with him sometime in March 1996.
She stated Smith's last known address was in Rome, Wisconsin, but he also stayed frequently in the Tucson, Arizona area. His ex-wife was concerned for his well-being because she hadn't heard from him in several months and he hadn't used their joint checking account, which was his only source of income.
No one in Smith's family has heard from him since 1996, and his ex-wife believes he is deceased. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Rome Police Department 715- 325-8020
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 22, 2019; casefile added.