George Jay Vandermark
Vandermark, circa 1976
- Missing Since 08/01/1976
- Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/17/1923 (101)
- Age 52 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2 - 6'4, 190 - 200 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Vandermark wears eyeglasses with black plastic frames, and hearing aids in both ears. He has spot-type burn scars on his right elbow and right shoulder. He may go by his middle name, Jay.
Details of Disappearance
Vandermark was last seen in August or September of 1976 in the area of 24th Street and Camelback Road in Phoenix, Arizona. He has never been heard from again.
Prior to his disappearance, Vandermark was a supervisor of the slot machines at the Stardust Casino in Las Vegas, Nevada. Authorities believe he was working for the Mafia, stealing coins from slot machines. The Nevada Gaming Commission uncovered the slot machine skimming in May 1976, but by then Vandermark had fled.
Authorities determined $7 million had been stolen over the years; Vandermark had apparently given $4 million to the Mafia and kept $3 million for himself.
Investigators tried to get in touch with Vandermark through his son, who lived in Las Vegas. The son said his father was in Mexico and would be in contact shortly. Vandermark's son was murdered a short time later and Vandermark never got in touch with police.
Foul play is suspected in Vandermark's disappearance. It is believed to be related to his organized crime activities.
Investigating Agency
- Phoenix Police Department
- 602-261-8042
- 602-262-6141
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 29, 2011; picture and alternate height and weight added.