George Patrick Willison

Willison, circa 1974

  • Missing Since 04/01/1974
  • Missing From Miramar, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'0, 120 - 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Willison wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Willison was last seen in Miramar, Florida sometime in April 1974. He and four others were traveling by car from southern Florida to New York.

According to three of his companions, they stopped off the highway in Georgia to refresh themselves and one of the men who was traveling in the group shot Willison to death. The witnesses to the crime didn't come forward until after Willison was reported missing, which was in June.

Authorities conducted an extensive search of the area where Willison was allegedly killed, but couldn't find his body.

The person responsible for Willison's murder allegedly confessed his crime to police. He is currently serving a life sentence in Florida for another murder, and has not been charged in Willison's case. Willson has never been located.

Investigating Agency

  • Miramar Police Department 954-602-4034

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 6, 2013; casefile added.