Georgeann Hawkins
Hawkins, circa 1974; Ted Bundy in the 1980s
- Missing Since 06/11/1974
- Missing From Seattle, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/20/1955 (70)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 115 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A White backless t-shirt, a sheer red, White, and blue floral print long-sleeved shirt, navy blue cotton bell-bottom pants which had one button and were missing three, and White open-toed wedge sandals. She had two rings: one was a rectangular black onyx ring on her left middle finger with a small diamond in the center set in yellow gold, and the other was a cultured pearl ring in a Tiffany setting on her right ring finger with a slender gold band. She was carrying a tan leather sack-type purse with reddish stains on it; the purse contained Hawkins's identification, a small quantity of cash, a small hairbrush, and a bottle of Heaven Sent perfume with angels printed on the label.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Hawkins had a deep tan at the time of her disappearance. She is nearsighted and wears eyeglasses and contact lenses to correct her vision, but had neither with her at the time of her disappearance. Hawkins has slight bumps just below her knees due to an adolescent bout with Osgood-Schlatter's disease, an inflammation of the tibia. She has a skin discoloration on her back and a mole on her neck. Her name is spelled "Georgann" by some agencies.
Details of Disappearance
Hawkins was a student at the University of Washington in 1974 and a member of Kappa Alpha Theta, an on-campus sorority. She walked to her boyfriend's dormitory room on the night of June 10, 1974. His residence was six houses down from Hawkins's sorority house.
Her roommate became concerned when Hawkins did not return to their room by 2:00 a.m. the following morning and called Hawkins's boyfriend. He said that she had left his residence approximately an hour earlier at 1:00 a.m.
The police were summoned by the later morning hours when there was still no sign of Hawkins. Immediate action was taken, namely because of the disappearances of other young girls in the area at the time.
A campus housemother reported hearing a scream around the time Hawkins left her boyfriend's room in the early morning hours of June 11. She initially believed it was due to students playing a joke and went back to sleep. Hawkins has never been seen again.
Serial killer Theodore Robert "Ted" Bundy confessed to Hawkins's murder shortly before his 1989 execution. A photo of Bundy is posted with this case summary. He made his claims to Robert D. Keppel, one of the investigators of unsolved crimes believed to be connected to Bundy.
Bundy claimed that he saw Hawkins behind her sorority house during the early morning hours of June 11, 1974. He stated that he asked her for assistance with his briefcase, as Bundy often wore a fake cast on his arm to coerce victims for help.
Hawkins agreed to assist Bundy and he hit her over her head, knocking her unconscious. He then pulled her into his vehicle and sped away. Bundy said that Hawkins awoke during the drive; he then knocked her unconscious one more time before strangling her to death.
Bundy claimed that one of Hawkins's bones had been discovered on September 6, 1974, approximately two miles from Lake Sammamish State Park in Washington. He stated that her remains were never identified. Other victims of Bundy were discovered in the same area. His statement has never been confirmed and Hawkins is still listed as missing.
She is believed to be another victim of Bundy, along with Nancy Baird, Ann Marie Burr, Lynette Culver, Julie Cunningham, Susan Curtis, Vicki Hollar, Rita Jolly, Donna Manson, Denise Oliverson, and Nancy Wilcox. The women continue to be listed as missing persons. Their remains have never been recovered.
Investigating Agency
- King County Sheriff's Office 206-296-4155
- Seattle Police Department 206-684-5455
Updated 10 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 13, 2020; picture added.