Georgia Marguerite Allen
Allen, circa 1972
- Missing Since 08/06/1972
- Missing From Lake Jackson, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'5, 80 - 90 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, green eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Allen was last seen outside the Holiday Inn in Lake Jackson, Texas during the early morning hours of August 6, 1972. She worked at the hotel, and lived in Jackson Square Apartments, which were located behind the hotel. She has never been heard from again.
At the time of her disappearance, Allen was going through a divorce. There was a history of history of domestic violence with her husband, and he had threatened to kill her if she ever left him. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Brazoria County Sheriff's Office 979-849-2441
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 19, 2019; casefile added.