Geral Denise Walker
Walker, circa 1992
- Missing Since 10/02/1992
- Missing From Dothan, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'3, 120 - 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black short-sleeved sweater, black tights and black shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Walker has a gap between her two front teeth. She has a small scar on the left corner of her mouth and a Cesarean section scar on her abdomen, and her ears are pierced. She may use the alias name Tiffany Wright.
Details of Disappearance
Walker was last seen in the parking lot of the the Salt and Pepper Lounge in the 1200 block of Reeves Street in Dothan, Alabama at 4:00 a.m. on October 2, 1992. She had gone there for a night out, never arrived home and has never been heard from again.
It's worth noting that the Salt and Pepper Lounge had a reputation for criminal activity. Two people were shot and wounded there on October 10, just eight days after Walker disappeared, and in an incident in December of that same year, three other people were shot and one of them, a security guard, died. The lounge closed in 1993, when its license was revoked due to excessive police calls, including responses to assaults, shootings and burglaries.
Walker left behind four children. It's possible she was abducted from the club, and investigators believe she was probably the victim of a homicide. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Dothan Police Department 334-615-3000
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 20, 2024; details of disappearance updated.