Gerald Leroy Bingham
Bingham, circa 2000
- Missing Since 06/08/2000
- Missing From Fort Smith, Arkansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 69 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 170 pounds
- Medical Conditions Bingham is a diabetic.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon and red 1998 Buick Regal with the Arkansas license plate number 391 CNZ (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Bingham was last seen by his neighbors in Fort Smith, Arkansas on June 8, 2000. They saw him leave his residence at 2:00 a.m., driving his maroon and red 1998 Buick Regal with the Arkansas license plate number 391 CNZ.
Prior to his disappearance, Bingham told his neighbors he was going to Talihina, Oklahoma. He said he would return at 5:30 a.m., but he never did. At the time of his disappearance, he was carrying a .22 caliber handgun with the serial number AT039253.
Bingham's vehicle was located on Cavanal Mountain near Poteau, Oklahoma after his disappearance. A witness stated he had given him a ride from there to a nearby community, then taken him back to Cavanal Mountain and dropped him off.
Bingham's whereabouts are unknown and the circumstances surrounding his disappearance are unclear. His nephew reported him as a missing person on June 17, nine days after he was last seen in Fort Smith.
Investigating Agency
- Fort Smith Police Department 479-709-5116
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 15, 2013; middle name added, details of disappearance updated.