Gerald Michael Holmes

Holmes, circa 1996

  • Missing Since 07/21/1996
  • Missing From Richland County, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 01/07/1971 (55)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'3, 175 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Holmes may go by his middle name, Michael, or the nickname is Lil Mike. He has a tattoo of a tiger on his right arm and gold caps on his front teeth.

Details of Disappearance

Holmes was last seen in Richland County, South Carolina on July 21, 1996. He went to Wayde's Pool Hall with friend's that night, and a witness reported he left around midnight, alone. He has never been heard from again. At 8:30 a.m. the next day, his rental car was found abandoned and burned on Pickell Hill, less than two miles from his aunt's house. He had rented the vehicle while his own car was in the shop.

Holmes's girlfriend reported him missing on July 23. Several days later, investigators searched his apartment. It appeared to have been broken into, but nothing was missing: Holmes's clothes and shoes were all still there, and there were dishes in the sink.

He is described as a devoted father who maintained a good relationship with his son's mother. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Richland County Sheriff's Department 803-576-3000

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 27, 2024; distinguishing characteristics updated.