Geraldine Ann Obregon-Gingles

Obregon-Gingles, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 08/02/2001
  • Missing From Aurora, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/08/1981 (45)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 120 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Obregon-Gingles was eight months pregnant at the time of her disappearance. She has a history of crack cocaine abuse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Obregon-Gingles has a tattoo of the name "Jessie" on her right ankle. She has scars on the fingers of both hands.

Details of Disappearance

Obregon-Gingles was last seen leaving a residence in the 1500 block of Chester Street in Aurora, Colorado on August 2, 2001. She was accompanied by an unidentified Black male at the time. She has never been heard from again.

Obregon-Gingles has a history of crack cocaine addiction and has previously been arrested for sex work. Few details are available in her case.

Some agencies give the date of Obregon-Gingles's disappearance as April 20, 2005.

Investigating Agency

  • Aurora Police Department 303-627-3100

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 18, 2016; distinguishing characteristics updated.