Gina Dawn Brooks

Gina, circa 1989; Age-progression to age 45 (circa 2020); Nathan "Danny" Williams

  • Missing Since 08/05/1989
  • Missing From Fredericktown, Missouri
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/28/1975 (50)
  • Age 13 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 108 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue striped top, White shorts and sneakers.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Battered light gray, green or blue station wagon with Missouri license plates
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Gina has several White fleck-type scars on the shin of her left leg.

Details of Disappearance

Gina was last seen in her hometown of Fredericktown, Missouri on August 5, 1989. She came home at 10:00 p.m. after seeing her brother's baseball game. A short time later, Gina said she was going for a ride on her ten-speed girls' bicycle. She never returned. Her disappearance was reported at 2:00 a.m.

Gina was seen standing near her church when a battered light gray, green or blue station wagon with Missouri license plates pulled up and the driver spoke to her. She got back on her bike and turned south on Mine La Motte. Later, some witnesses including Gina's boyfriend heard someone screaming for help.

A vehicle was seen turning left on Franklin and driving towards Highway 67. Gina's bicycle was found abandoned on a residential lawn on High Street, five blocks from her home, later in the evening. There was no sign of her and she has not been seen again.

Three men were implicated in Gina's disappearance in 1998. Nathan D. "Danny" Williams was charged with Gina's murder in 1999. Investigators stated that Williams was identified by a witness as the man who was seated in the back of the station wagon with Gina the night she was abducted. A photo of him is posted with this case summary.

Witnesses also identified Bryant Squires as the driver of the station wagon; he has since died of cancer and AIDS-related complications. He allegedly made a deathbed statement to nurses implicating Williams and himself in Gina's abduction and murder and in other crimes.

Timothy R. Bellew, a friend of both Williams and Squires, was initially implicated in Gina's disappearance as well. Bellew admitted he lied to FBI agents about the location of Gina's remains. He claimed Gina was buried in an abandoned meat freezer on his father's 96-acre property, but extensive searches of the area through 2001 have not produced any evidence.

Williams pleaded not guilty to the first-degree murder charge against him in 1999. Authorities believe that he was the person responsible for killing Gina in 1989 by slitting her throat, and Squires and Bellew helped him cover up the crime. Both Williams and Bellew have records of sex offenses and other crimes. Bellew was charged with second-degree murder in Gina's case.

The murder charge against Bellew was dropped for lack of evidence in 1999, and he was charged instead with lying to investigators about where Gina's body was buried. He pleaded guilty and was sentenced to 30 months in prison. In 2003, the murder charge against Williams was also dropped. He remains in prison, serving a life sentence for forcible rape and forcible sodomy.

Authorities still believe the men were involved in Gina's presumed murder, but stated there is not enough evidence to convict them at trial. Williams had also been charged in the 1975 murder of a young woman; that charge was also dropped for lack of evidence in 1998, ten days before the trial was set to begin. He's also a suspect in the 1979 disappearance of twelve-year-old Tammy Surdam.

Gina has never been located.

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 18, 2021; age-progression updated.