Glenda Diane Quisenberry

Quisenberry, circa 1989

  • Missing Since 06/01/1989
  • Missing From Thomasville, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight Unknown
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair.

Details of Disappearance

Quisenberry was last seen in Thomasville, Georgia sometime during June 1989. Witnesses saw her boyfriend, Jerry Robert Hobbs, carrying her over his shoulder at a shelter for battered women. Hobbs later stated they were in a trailer on Lost Arrowhead Lane off Carter Road, near Stewart Road, and Quisenberry got drunk and passed out. He left, and when he returned. she was gone. She has never been heard from again.

Quisenberry's loved ones reported her missing in August 1989. Her daughter was pregnant at the time of her disappearance and they kept in close contact, and Quisenberry also was in regular touch with her sisters. Her family believed she'd met with foul play. There was a history of domestic violence between Quisenberry and Hobbs.

The investigation into Quisenberry's case was reopened in 2009 and blood was found in the trailer she disappeared from. In May 2009, Hobbs was arrested and charged with her murder. He told police that whatever happened between himself and Quisenberry was "between him and God."

In June, however, the case against Hobbs was dismissed for lack of evidence and he was released. He moved to Washington state and is now deceased. Foul play is suspected in Quisenberry's case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Thomas County Sheriff's Office 229-225-3315

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 17, 2017; picture added, details of disappearance updated.