Glenn Tankersley
Tankersley, circa 2002; Derrick Todd Lee
- Missing Since 12/05/2002
- Missing From St. Francisville, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/26/1935 (90)
- Age 67 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 175 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Brown pants, a brown coat and possibly a baseball cap.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Tankersley is pictured wearing glasses in the photos above but he normally doesn't wear them. He is missing several front teeth and has one crossed eye. He is also legally blind in that eye. His nickname is Diddy.
Details of Disappearance
Tankersley was last seen at 12:00 p.m. on December 5, 2002, in St. Francisville, Louisiana. He has never been heard from again. Authorities initially believed Tankersley became lost in the woods, but they have been unable to find him and now foul play is suspected.
The possibility has been raised that the so-called Baton Rouge Serial Killer, Derrick Todd Lee, was involved in Tankersley's case. A photograph of Lee is posted with this case summary. The two men knew each other and sometimes Lee would take Tankersley for rides in his car. However, Lee's suspected victims are all women; he has been charged with murder in the disappearance of Randi Mebruer and is a suspect in the disappearances of Mari Fowler and Melinda McGhee.
Tankersley, being male, does not fit the profile of Lee's victims. Lee has not been charged in connection with his disappearance, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- West Feliciana Parish Sheriff's Office 225-344-7867
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 16, 2009; date of birth, height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics updated.