Glenna Jane West

Glenna, circa 1977

  • Missing Since 11/24/1977
  • Missing From St. Joseph, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Glenna's maiden name is Taul.

Details of Disappearance

Glenna was last seen in the 100 block of Church Street in St. Joseph, Michigan on November 24, 1977. At the time of her disappearance, she and her husband Robert "Bob" West were separated and in the process of a divorce, but still living in the same home. Robert reported her missing on December 5, 1977, saying he hadn't seen her in approximately one month and that her car was also missing.

Glenna had no prior history of leaving without warning, and was devoted to her four children. It's unclear why Robert waited so long to report her disappearance. After she went missing, the couple's divorce was granted and Robert moved with the children to Arizona, and his and Glenna's former home on Blue Star Highway burned down.

According to Glenna's family, there was a history of domestic violence in her marriage. The police contacted Robert in Arizona and asked him to take a polygraph and he agreed, but never showed up for the appointment. Her family believes he was involved in her case, but little evidence is available. Glenna's disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Michigan State Police 269-465-6525

Source Information

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 14, 2022; date and place of disappearance corrected, details of disappearance updated.