Gloria Frieda Rieken

RESOLVED

Rieken, circa 1970

  • Missing Since 11/01/1970
  • Missing From Minneapolis, Minnesota
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 18 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.

Details of Disappearance

Rieken disappeared from Minneapolis, Minnesota sometime in early November 1970. On November 10, her remains were discovered in a burned-out residence  on Keystone Road, north of Milaca in Mille Lacs County, Minnesota. Her body remained unidentified for nearly fifty years.

In February 2019, a DNA match was made and Rieken's remains were identified. Police are still investigating the circumstances of her death.

Investigating Agency

  • Minneapolis Police Department

Source Information

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 13, 2019; case resolved.