Gloria June Palmer
Palmer, circa 1989
- Missing Since 06/29/1989
- Missing From St. Joseph, Missouri
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/13/1944 (82)
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 104 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink striped top, pink pants, white open-toed flat shoes, a 14k gold dinner ring with a one-carat diamond, and a gold wedding ring with one large diamond and two rows of smaller diamonds.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Mazda truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Palmer has a scar on her calf and a mole on her neck.
Details of Disappearance
Palmer was last seen on June 30, 1989 in St. Joseph, Missouri. She, her daughter-in-law and her two sons celebrated her son's twenty-first birthday the night before and visited various bars until the morning hours. She wanted her family to go to a restaurant for breakfast, but they declined.
They all left the Painted Pony Lounge and separated to go home. Palmer's sons were driving right behind her as she drove her Mazda truck on Interstate 29 southbound, onto Interstate 229, at about 2:00 a.m. She has never been heard from again and her vehicle was later found inside her garage at home. There were no indications of forced entry or a struggle.
Authorities stated there is little evidence as to Palmer's fate. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Buchanan County Sheriff's Office 816-236-8812
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 18, 2019; casefile added.