Golden Ray Kemp

Kemp, circa 2018; Some of Kemp's tattoos; Kemp's bicycle

  • Missing Since 04/25/2018
  • Missing From St. Petersburg, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/31/1984 (41)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 120 - 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White hooded sweatshirt with holes in it, black Adidas pants with White stripes down the legs, and new red and black sneakers.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black beach cruiser style bicycle with spray-painted White dots and red grips and rims
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, brown eyes. Kemp has a scar on his left upper arm. He has multiple tattoos, including on his chest, collarbone, side, abdomen, back, hand, upper left arm and lower right arm; photos of some of his tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Kemp was last seen in St. Petersburg, Florida on April 25, 2018. His girlfriend, the last person known to have seen him, said they weren't having any problems and he was behaving normally, and told her he was on his way to visit a neighbor. He was riding a black beach cruiser style bicycle with spray-painted White dots and red grips and rims. A photo of a similar bicycle is posted with this case summary.

Kemp has never been heard from again. A few days later, the person he was going to visit was arrested for an unrelated murder. The suspect told other neighbors he had killed other people, but denied having harmed Kemp.

It's unclear if Kemp's disappearance has any connection to his acquaintance. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 25, 2019; casefile added.