Gregory Vernard Link

Link, circa 1984

  • Missing Since 07/24/1984
  • Missing From Washington D.C., Washington D.C.
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 165 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1982 Ford Escort (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Link was last seen in Washington D.C. on July 24, 1984. He drove away in a 1982 Ford Escort and was never heard from again. The next day, the vehicle was found parked at the corner of Eastern Avenue in Quarrels Street; there was no sign of Link. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Metropolitan Police Department 202-576-6768

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 17, 2019; casefile added.