Gregory Wayne Waskel

Waskel, circa 1985

  • Missing Since 03/12/1985
  • Missing From Santa Cruz, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/22/1954 (71)
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Waskel was last seen in Santa Cruz, California on March 12, 1985. He reportedly went north to collect money owed him for smuggled marijuana, and has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, his vehicle was found abandoned in the Pacific Northwest area of the country.

Investigators believe Waskel could have been the victim of a drug-related homicide. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Santa Cruz County Sheriff's Department 831-454-2242

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 11, 2017; casefile added.