Gustavo Juan Cabrera
Cabrera, circa 1977
- Missing Since 10/01/1977
- Missing From El Cajon, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 02/19/1950 (75)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark brown ankle-length coat.
- Medical Conditions Cabrera suffers from post-traumatic stress disorder as a result of his experiences serving with the U.S. Army in Vietnam. He may also suffer from schizophrenia.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Cabrera has a birthmark on his upper right arm and a scar on his left hand. His nickname is Gus.
Details of Disappearance
Cabrera was last seen in El Cajon, California sometime in October 1977. He disappeared under suspicious circumstances, leaving all his personal belongings behind at his apartment, including uncashed checks. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- El Cajon Police Department 619-579-3392
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 13, 2018; casefile added.