Harold Brooks Simpson

Simpson, circa 1986

  • Missing Since 08/16/1986
  • Missing From Livermore Falls, Maine
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/22/1957 (68)
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 6'0, 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt, shorts and sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Red hair, green eyes. Simpson was badly burned in a truck accident in 1982 and has numerous scars on his nose, ears and hands as a result. He has several tattoos, including the word "Mom" on his right shoulder, a snake going up his leg, and a wolf on the fingers of his right hand. His nickname is Harry.

Details of Disappearance

Simpson was last seen in Livermore Falls, Maine on August 16, 1986. He was supposed to go fishing with a friend. He has never been heard from again, and his vehicle was later found abandoned on Ferry Road in Livermore. Simpson was reported missing by his girlfriend. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Maine State Police 207-657-5710

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 30, 2019; details of disappearance updated.