Harold Loris Drake

Drake, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 07/08/2015
  • Missing From Big Sur, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/03/1938 (88)
  • Age 76 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray shirt, black pants, black suspenders and hiking boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. White hair, blue eyes. Drake wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Drake was last seen in Big Sur, California on July 8, 2015. He was camping together with a friend at Pfeiffer Big Sur State Park when he told his friend he was going for a hike. He left the campsite, carrying a gallon of water and a small backpack with snacks. He said he'd be back by afternoon, but he never returned and and has never been heard from again.

Drake was retired at the time of his disappearance; he had previously worked as a high school math teacher. He's described as physically fit and an experienced hiker. An extensive search of the park turned up no sign of him, but he is presumed to have died in a mishap in the wilderness.

Investigating Agency

  • Monterey County Sheriff's Department 831-755-3722

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 15, 2018; casefile added.