Harold William Schroetter

Schroetter, circa 2009; Schroetter's car

  • Missing Since 02/26/2009
  • Missing From Falcon Heights, Minnesota
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/21/1952 (73)
  • Age 56 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown leather jacket, a White shirt, a red sweater, blue jeans, brown boots and a watch.
  • Medical Conditions Schroetter has high blood pressure.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red 2004 Chrysler Crossfire with Minnesota license plates numbered PRH-028 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Schroetter has scars on his chest from triple bypass surgery. He wears eyeglasses. His nickname is Hal.

Details of Disappearance

Schroetter was last seen leaving his home in Falcon Heights, Minnesota on the morning of February 26, 2009, en route to an appointment with his attorney. He never arrived and has never been heard from again. His live-in girlfriend reported him missing on February 27.

On March 1, his red 2004 Chrysler Crossfire with Minnesota license plates numbered PRH-028 was found abandoned in the parking lot of a housing complex near the intersection of Timberlake Road and Jackson Street in St. Paul, Minnesota, just a few miles from his home. There were no indications of foul play at the scene, and no sign of Schroetter. A photo of the car is posted with this case summary.

At the time he went missing, Schroetter was in the process of a breakup with his girlfriend. When investigators searched her car, they found Schroetter's blood on the trunk latch. They also learned the girlfriend and her brother had just installed a new trunk liner for the vehicle.

Schroetter's girlfriend and her brother are the prime suspects in his disappearance. Authorities believe they will be charged with murder eventually, but as of yet there is insufficient evidence to make a case.

Schroetter is a Navy veteran. He worked for the U.S. Postal Service at the time of his disappearance. He frequented local casinos. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 24, 2010; details of disappearance updated.