Harry James Kostick
Harry, circa 2014; Shawn Kostick
- Missing Since 09/01/2014
- Missing From Endicott, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 59 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 230 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Harry was last seen in Endicott, New York sometime in September 2014. He reportedly had contact with family members in October or November of that year. He has never been heard from again.
Harry's son, Shawn Kostick, was charged with second-degree murder, first-degree manslaughter, intimidating a witness, second-degree forgery and first-degree criminal contempt in his father's disappearance in March 2018. A photo of Shawn is posted with this case summary.
Investigators believe he caused Harry's death at his home Lincoln Avenue in Endicott sometime between September 1 and October 3, 2014. He allegedly wrote a total of $2,983 in fraudulent checks on Harry's account after his death, and threatened to harm to witnesses in the case.
In January 2020, a few months before his murder trial was scheduled to begin, Shawn pleaded guilty to first-degree manslaughter in his father's death, in exchange for a sentence of ten years in prison. He was already serving time for an unrelated attempted burglary conviction at the time. He admitted having killed Harry during an a fight and that he intended to cause "serious physical injury" to his father.
Harry's body has not been found, and Shawn hasn't said where it is, but foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Endicott Police Department 607-785-3341
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 16, 2020; details of disappearance updated.