Haven Liebmann

Liebmann, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 12/01/2017
  • Missing From Lemay, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/19/1997 (28)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black Navy-issue trench coat, a yellow t-shirt, black pants, light gray sneakers and possibly a fedora.
  • Medical Conditions Liebmann suffers from anxiety, but it's not clear whether he was taking medication to control his condition at the time of his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Liebmann was last seen at his home in the 100 block of east Loretta Avenue in Lemay, Missouri at 3:00 a.m. on December 1, 2017. He told a friend he was going for a walk; he may have been en route to Jefferson Barracks Park, where he ran cross-country when he was in high school. He often went for walks in the early morning hours.

At 5:30 a.m., about ninety minutes after Liebmann left his residence, motorists called the police to report someone standing or walking on the Jefferson Barracks Bridge. By the time authorities responded to the scene, the man was gone. No one saw him jump and a search turned up no sign of him. It's unclear whether the man was Liebmann, but he would have had the time to walk to the bridge.

Liebmann is an Eagle Scout and is described as a hard worker who frequently picked up extra shifts at his restaurant job. It's extremely uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. He has never been heard from again and the circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 10, 2025; medical conditions updated.