Hazel Alice Cross
Cross, circa 1973
- Missing Since 05/01/1973
- Missing From Toledo, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/02/1946 (79)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 110 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Cross's ears are pierced. The tip of one of her fingers has been cut off. Her nicknames are Haze and June, and her maiden name is Bowling.
Details of Disappearance
Cross was last seen in Toledo, Ohio on May 1, 1973. Her husband was staying in the Detroit, Michigan area at the time and Cross was alone in Toledo with their five children.
She left to go to the grocery store and has never been heard from again. Her truck was found abandoned in the parking lot of the store, but there was no sign of her. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Toledo Police Department 419-245-3119
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 15, 2014; casefile added.