Heath Jens Laetari
Laetari, circa 2006; Laetari's tattoo
- Missing Since 09/14/2006
- Missing From Monroe County, Florida
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/05/1978 (47)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 200 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, blue eyes. Laetari wears contact lenses. He has a tattoo of barbed wire around his bicep; a photo of it is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Laetari was last seen in Monroe County, Florida on September 14, 2006. He was diving off the Florida Keys when he apparently went on a "free dive," which is where you dive while holding your breath, without any scuba equipment or any other breathing apparatus to assist. He failed to resurface and has never been seen again.
Laetari was born and raised in Kansas and developed a passion for swimming from a young age. He got a degree in marine biology from Nova Southeastern University and worked for Dynasty Marine Associates at the time of his disappearance. He had gotten married just a few months before he went missing.
He is presumed lost at sea.
Investigating Agency
- Monroe County Sheriff's Office 800-346-8477
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 8, 2019; picture added, distinguishing characteristics updated.