Heath Riley Reams

Reams, circa 2003; Amanda Sanders-Bolstad

  • Missing Since 07/27/2003
  • Missing From Jennings, Oklahoma
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 150 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1997 Toyota 4Runner (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Dark brown hair, brown eyes. Reams has a tattoo of a large yellow and green leprechaun on his right leg between the knee and ankle.

Details of Disappearance

Reams was last seen in Jennings, Oklahoma on July 27, 2003. He had been staying with two friends, Amanda Sanders-Bolstad and Todd Ross, while he was going through a divorce. Reams left his friends' home at 7:00 a.m. He has never been heard from again. He did not take any money, credit cards or clothing when he left. He was reported missing by his mother on August 2.

On November 3, 2003, five months after his disappearance, his 1997 Toyota 4Runner was found locked and abandoned in a pasture three miles east of Jennings. Personal belongings, including Reams's briefcase and CDs, were inside it, but there was no evidence of foul play. The vehicle is White with silver trim and has a broken antenna, a football-shaped University of Oklahoma plate on the front, and the license plate number PVP 676.

At the time of his disappearance, Reams worked for Skinner Tank. He frequently traveled to other states, including Nebraska, Colorado and Wisconsin, as part of his work. When he disappeared, his family initially thought he just wanted to be alone for awhile as he coped with his divorce. They began to worry as time passed without anyone hearing from him It's uncharacteristic of Reams to be out of touch with his family or to abandon his young son.

In September 2012, Sanders-Bolstad was charged with Reams's murder. A photo of her is posted with this case summary. Although Reams's body hasn't been recovered, authorities believe he was beaten to death with a baseball bat.

Sanders-Bolstad has previous convictions for forgery, concealing stolen property, credit card fraud and possession of methamphetamine, and was already in prison when she was charged with murder. In August 2015, she pleaded guilty to manslaughter in Reams's case. She was sentenced to twenty-five years in prison, with twenty of them suspended. Prosecutors subsequently filed to have the suspended part of her sentence revoked, as she did not inform authorities when she changed residences.

Foul play is suspected in Reams's disappearance due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Payne County Sheriff's Department 405-372-4522

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 28, 2018; picture added, details of disappearance updated.