Heather Anne Lacey
RESOLVED

Lacey, circa 2013
-
Missing Since
11/21/2013
-
Missing From
Deerfield Beach, Florida
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 29 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.
Details of Disappearance
Lacey disappeared from Deerfield Beach, Florida on November 21, 2013. In March 2019, her body was located in an upright freezer at a scrap metal business.
The freezer had been in the apartment of Jonathan Escarzaga, a freelance airplane mechanic whose body was found in his apartment in February 2019, about a week after he was last seen alive. The fire department broke in and found his remains after neighbors complained of a foul odor. A medical examiner could not determine the cause of death.
After Escarzaga's death, his apartment building manager hired an appliance refurbishing company to remove all the appliances in his apartment, including an upright freezer. It was unlocked, but apparently no one opened it. The freezer wound up at a scrap metal business in Margate, Florida, and the business owner found Lacey's body when she finally opened it.
Authorities don't know how long Lacey had been dead, how long her body had been in the freezer, or what, if any, role Escarzaga had in her death. The case remains under investigation.
Investigating Agency
- Broward County Sheriff's Office
954-321-4268
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 14, 2019; case resolved.
Lacey, circa 2013
- Missing Since 11/21/2013
- Missing From Deerfield Beach, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 29 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Broward County Sheriff's Office 954-321-4268