Heather Ballard
Ballard, circa 2012
- Missing Since 04/08/2012
- Missing From Syracuse, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/27/1984 (41)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'4, 100 pounds
- Medical Conditions Ballard has a history of drug abuse and also has some mental health issues, including depression, anxiety attacks and paranoia.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Ballard was last seen in Syracuse, New York on April 16, 2012. That day the police encountered her and another woman at a property on James Street; the address was associated with drug users. She has not been seen or heard from since. It's not uncharacteristic of Ballard to drop out of sight for a few days at a time, but she's never been gone for this long. Her family reported her missing on May 7.
Ballard has a warrant out for her arrest, but it wasn't issued until after she disappeared. Although she did not have custody of her four young children, her family stated she loved them and kept in touch with them. She lived in the 500 block of Catherine Street at the time of her disappearance, and has previously worked as a waitress and a stocker.
According to Ballard's mother, Ballard started using synthetic marijuana in March 2012 and her behavior changed after that; she seemed to be in a stupor much of the time and her moods were worse. In addition to her history of addiction and mental illness, she has previously been involved in abusive relationships.
The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear, but the passage of time since she went missing has lead police to suspect foul play.
Investigating Agency
- Syracuse Police Department 315-442-5188
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 27, 2019; casefile added.