Heather Bloom

Heather, circa 2005; Age-progression to age 40 (circa 2016)

  • Missing Since 10/01/2005
  • Missing From Berkeley, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/28/1976 (49)
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'7, 140 - 160 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Heather has Down Syndrome, a heart condition, and congenital hypothyroidism; she was born without a thyroid gland. She needs to take daily medication for her heart and thyroid issues. Heather is mentally disabled, uses a wheelchair for mobility, and requires constant care and supervision. She is non-verbal, but does know some sign language.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Heather may wear eyeglasses. She has a vertical surgical scar on her chest and a lump on the back of her neck near her hairline.

Details of Disappearance

Heather was last seen in Berkeley, California on October 1, 2005, when the police were called to an apartment at Carleton and California streets to intervene in an argument between Heather's mother, Phyllis, and her sister, Shari. Heather was present at the time; she and her mother were visiting Shari from Brooklyn, New York.

The argument was resolved and the police left. When Phyllis returned to New York, she left Heather in Shari's care. The sisters lived in an apartment in the 1600 block of Parker Street. This was the last time the police or Heather's mother ever saw her.

Phyllis contacted the police in June 2009 and said she hadn't heard from either Heather or Shari since the argument in 2005. She asked authorities to check on Heather's welfare.

Shari had moved away from the Parker Street apartment in 2007, and it took months before law enforcement was able to find her. The police went to Shari's new apartment in March 2010 and she wouldn't open the door for them. She answered questions through the window and said Heather was fine, but she refused to let anyone see Heather or come inside the home.

Shari's neighbors at her new residence reported that they never saw Heather. Within a month, she had moved again and police lost track of her. Her landlord had evicted her because she owed thirteen to fourteen thousand dollars in back rent.

Authorities subsequently learned that Shari moved to Norway on a student visa in approximately 2016. The local media in Berkeley reached out to her by email and phone, but never heard back, and attempts to locate Heather have remained unsuccessful.

The police are uncertain what happened to Heather and don't necessarily believe she's deceased or in danger, but they need to be able to see her and confirm her well-being to close her missing persons case. It's possible her sister placed her in a care home or with another caregiver in the San Francisco Bay area. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Berkeley Police Department 510-981-5938

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 3, 2018; picture and age-progression added, distinguishing characteristics, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.