Heather Elaine Klett

Klett, circa 2004; Morgan Bolanos

  • Missing Since 10/31/2004
  • Missing From Hollywood, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/11/1977 (49)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink sweater with feathers or fur, a black shirt and black stretch pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Klett has a tattoo on her ankle and a tattoo on her upper right breast.

Details of Disappearance

Klett was last seen in Hollywood, Florida during the early morning of October 31, 2004. She was accompanied by her boyfriend, Morgan Antonio Bolanos, at the time. Bolanos is the father of three of Klett's five children. A photo of him is posted with this case summary.

Klett and Bolanos met in March 1998 and violence surfaced in the relationship within months. In September 1998, Bolanos was charged with attacking Klett while she was pregnant. He pleaded guilty and was sentenced to probation.

Their relationship remained volatile and Bolanos was jealous and controlling; he kept track of the mileage on Klett's car and repeatedly accused her of infidelity. Her family had been trying to convince her to leave him.

Bolanos had allegedly assaulted Klett in June 2004 and she was hospitalized for ten days as a result. She later said he choked her until she blacked out, allowed her to regain consciousness and then choked her again. He was charged with assaulting her and was supposed to be under house arrest while awaiting trial, and was ordered not to contact her.

However, Bolanos cut off his electronic monitoring bracelet and went to see Klett anyway. By then she had recanted her statements about him attacking her.

Klett left her children with a relative and went out with Bolanos. She invited a friend along, telling her friend she didn't want to be alone with Bolanos. The three of them went to various bars until 2:30 a.m., then went back to her friend's apartment. Klett and Bolanos were arguing by this time. This is the last time anyone saw her.

Bolanos disappeared on November 1, the day after Klett was last seen. Ten days later, he was arrested in Orlando, Florida. Klett was not with him and he denied any knowledge of her whereabouts. He was jailed for violating his house arrest but has not been charged in connection with Klett's disappearance.

Foul play is strongly suspected in Klett's case and Bolanos is the prime suspect in her disappearance. She worked the night shift as a waitress in 2004. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Hollywood Police Department 954-967-4357

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 30, 2016; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.