Heather Rachelle Elvis
Elvis, circa 2013; Elvis's turtle and compass rose tattoos; Tammy Moorer; Sidney Moorer
- Missing Since 12/18/2013
- Missing From Myrtle Beach, South Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/24/1993 (32)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'1, 110 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Drk green 2011 Dodge Intrepid with South Carolina license plates (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Elvis has the following tattoos: a six-inch compass rose on the inside of her left forearm, a six-inch stylized sea turtle on the left side of her torso, an infinity symbol on the right side of her torso, a small ocean wave on the outside of her wrist, and a sugar skull on her thigh. A photo of the turtle tattoo and the compass rose tattoo is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Elvis was last seen in Myrtle Beach, South Carolina at 2:00 a.m. on December 18, 2013. She went on a first date on the evening of December 17 and her date dropped her off at her house in the 500 block of Whiteriver Drive just off River Oaks Drive.
Elvis called her female roommate, who was visiting relatives out of state, at 3:00 a.m. to tell her how the date went. The conversation ended at 3:41. This is the last time anyone spoke to her; she has never been seen again.
At 10:43 p.m. on December 19, the day after she was last seen, Elvis's dark green 2011 Dodge Intrepid with South Carolina license plates was found locked and abandoned at the Peachtree Boat Landing along the Waccamaw River in Socastee, South Carolina. Her keys, purse and cell phone were missing from the car and hasn't been found.
The place where Elvis's car was parked is on the outskirts of Myrtle Beach and only about an eight-minute drive from her parents' house. She liked to go out on the water occasionally, but she never went out late at night.
Elvis was romantically involved with a 37-year-old married man, Sidney Moorer, prior to her disappearance. Her roommate stated the relationship had ended more than a month before her disappearance, but on the night Elvis went missing, there were several calls back and forth between her and Sidney; the final call was at 6:00 a.m.
According to Elvis's roommate, Elvis was upset and crying, and she told her roommate that Sidney told her he was leaving his wife to be with her. Sidney denied this and said he hadn't seen her since October. He admitted he called her at 6:00 a.m. on December 18, but said it was only to tell her to stop calling him.
In January 2014, William Christopher Barrett and Garrett Ryan Starnes were charged with obstructing justice in Elvis's case. Authorities stated neither man was actually involved in her disappearance, but both had interfered with the investigation and posted false information on social media. Barrett is a friend of Elvis's father and allegedly tried to conduct a parallel investigation and search for Elvis; he denied having meant any harm.
On February 21, both Sidney Moorer and his wife of nearly twenty years, Tammy Caison Moorer, were arrested for two counts of indecent exposure and one count of obstruction of justice each. Shortly thereafter, they were charged with Elvis's kidnapping, and then with her murder.
Photos of the Moorers are posted with this case summary. Investigators believe they kidnapped Elvis and then murdered her at the Peachtree Boat Landing where her car was found. In March 2016, however, the charges of indecent exposure, obstruction of justice and murder against the couple were dismissed.
Sidney was tried for kidnapping in June 2016, but the jury was unable to reach a verdict and the case ended in a mistrial. He was later found guilty of obstruction of justice and sentenced to ten years in prison.
In October 2018, Tammy was convicted of kidnapping and conspiring to kidnap Elvis and sentenced to sixty years in prison. Authorities believe she and Sidney lured Elvis to the Peachtree Boat Landing on the night of her disappearance. In September 2019, Sidney was tried again in the case and found guilty of kidnapping and conspiracy to commit kidnapping. He was sentenced to thirty years in prison.
Elvis is described as a responsible young woman; she did not have a history of dropping out of sight. She is a graduate of St. James High School and had two waitressing jobs at the time of her disappearance, one at the Myrtle Beach House of Blues and the other at the Tilted Kilt Pub and Eatery. She had been offered a job as a makeup artist at a local salon and was supposed to start work the week of Christmas.
According to her loved ones, prior to her disappearance, Elvis had lived the life of an ordinary young woman; she was active on social media and had many friends. Foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Horry County Police Department 843-915-5350
Source Information
- NamUs
- Help Find Heather Elvis
- Facebook Page for Heather Elvis
- WMBF News
- WBTW News 13
- WNCT-TV 9
- The Huffington Post
- Investigation Discovery
- ABC News
- My Horry News
- CNN
- The State
- WIS TV 10
- Horry County Police Department
- People Magazine
- The Berkeley Observer
- The Myrtle Beach Sun News
- NBC News
- WPDE 15
- Trace Evidence
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 19, 2019; details of disappearance updated.