Helen Ann Morgan

Morgan, circa 1984

  • Missing Since 05/13/1984
  • Missing From Lamar County, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/12/1957 (68)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 114 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Morgan goes by her middle name, Ann.

Details of Disappearance

Morgan was last seen on Mother's Day, May 13, 1984 in Lamar County, Georgia. She lived four miles west of the town of Barnesville with her mother and her young daughter. Morgan's mother stated Morgan received a phone call at approximately 7:00 p.m. The conversation lasted 4 to 6 minutes and was related to Morgan's job at the computer center of the National Cash Register Company in Fayetteville, Georgia.

Morgan received another call at approximately 10:00 p.m. and told her mother she was going to work to solve a computer problem. Morgan's mother told authorities that her daughter changed clothes and departed the house. She apparently stopped at a grocery store on the way to work. Morgan has never been seen again. Her mother reported her as missing the following day, May 14, 1984.

Morgan's car was located in the south terminal parking lot of Atlanta Hartsfield International Airport on May 16, 1984, two days after she was last seen. The ignition key was under the floor mat and the vehicle had been wiped clean of fingerprints. There was sign of Morgan. According to her family, she did not have any travel plans and it was unlike her character to leave home without alerting loved ones as to her whereabouts.

Morgan had divorced from her husband earlier in 1984. She told her mother she suspected she was being followed during the divorce proceedings. There has not been any activity within Morgan's financial accounts since her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Lamar County Sheriff's Office 770-358-5159
  • Georgia Bureau of Investigation 912-445-4173

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 27, 2010; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.