Helen Leone Dymond

Helen, circa 1981

  • Missing Since 06/29/1981
  • Missing From Tilden Township, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/13/1932 (93)
  • Age 48 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A purple nylon windbreaker jacket with unusual buttons and a missing drawstring, blue jeans, and moccasins.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Helen wears prescription eyeglasses. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Helen and her husband, Roy, attended a party at the Tilden Township Club in Tilden Township, Michigan on the evening of June 28, 1981. Both of them got drunk there and when they decided to leave, an acquaintance offered them a ride home. They declined the offer and went into the parking lot.

Roy stated he and Helen argued as they walked to the car, and he told her to walk home and drove away without her. Helen went back into the club angrily, saying her husband had left her behind. She left alone in the early morning hours, saying she was going to walk to her son's house. It was less than a mile away and would have taken about 13 minutes to walk.

It wasn't unusual for Helen to go spend the night at her son's house after she and Roy argued, but by the following morning she was always ready to return home. Helen never arrived at her son's home and has never been heard from again.

Two witnesses reported seeing her walking down the road en route. Another witness noted wide tire tracks in a clearing near the Tilden Township Club, in an area where cars never drove. He reported this to the police, who searched the area and found, among other things, a woman's loafer. The Dymond family didn't learn about the find for years, by which time the shoe had been discarded, so they could never determine whether or not it was Helen's.

In August 1981, a purple jacket was found lying inside-out in plain sight on a footpath about 75 feet off County Road 476 west. The police didn't believe it was Helen's, because of where it was found and because it didn't appear to have been exposed to the elements. However, her family members recognized the jacket by its missing drawstring and unusual buttons.

All of Helen's family members have been cleared as suspects in her disappearance and many witnesses in the case are now deceased, including her husband. Her loved ones, which include four children and many grandchildren and great-children, still seek resolution in her disappearance, and they don't believe she would have abandoned her family. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Michigan State Police 906-475-9922

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 4, 2016; casefile added.