Helena Ann Negrete
Negrete, circa 1997
- Missing Since 06/14/1997
- Missing From Gwinn, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 45 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 100 - 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A White sweatshirt with a pink heart and green trim, light blue jeans with a hole in the knee, blue and White sneakers, a red and black head scarf, and several jewelry items, including one diamond-trimmed piece set with rubies and emeralds, and a bracelet with the name "ANN" spelled out in diamonds.
- Medical Conditions Negrete was recovering from a stroke at the time of her disappearance, and she may have also been suffering from Alzheimer's Disease.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Negrete goes by her middle name, Ann. She is a heavy smoker and has a stutter.
Details of Disappearance
Negrete was last seen walking down the driveway in the 2700 block of County Road 456 in Gwinn, Michigan at 5:30 p.m. on June 14, 1997. She has never been heard from again. Negrete is originally from the area, but had been living in Glendale, California with her husband.
About three weeks before her disappearance, she went back to Michigan to visit her family after her husband died. She's an avid walker and would often walk for miles. An extensive search of the area turned up no indication of Negrete's whereabouts. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Forsyth Police Department 906-346-9224
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 15, 2022; distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.