Henry Young
Young, circa 1990
- Missing Since 07/23/1990
- Missing From Jonestown, Mississippi
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 07/05/1900 (125)
- Age 90 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'7, 120 - 140 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Dark blue 1976 Ford Maverick with a white top, a yellow driver's side fender, and the Mississippi license plate number 1DBP974 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Young's nickname is Sug. His teeth were reportedly in poor condition at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Young was last seen in Jonestown, Mississippi on July 23, 1990. He lived and worked on the Alcorn Russell farm. He left home during the night, driving his dark blue 1976 Ford Maverick with a white top, a yellow driver's side fender, and the Mississippi license plate number 1DBP974. He has never been heard from again.
Witnesses reported having seen Young driving out of Jonestown with a seventeen-year-old girl, an acquaintance of his, in his car. When questioned on August 7, she said she'd robbed Young and beat him to death outside the Silver Saver grocery store in Tutwiler, Mississippi on August 1, a week after he was last seen. She implicated a fifteen-year-old Tutwiler boy as her accomplice.
Both teens were arrested and held for Young's murder, but there was little evidence to support their statements, and police could not find his body or his car. They brought a helicopter into the search, and dragged the Hopson Bayou along U.S. Highway 49, all without result.
On August 24, over a month after his disappearance, Young's car was found near Friars Point, Mississippi, about fifty yards from the Mississippi River. The grass had grown up around and even into the vehicle, indicating it had been parked there for a long time. There was no sign of him at the scene. A few days later, police found Young's shoes, car keys and pants.
Without Young's body there was no case against the teenage suspects, in spite of the girl's confession, and they were released. Young's disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Coahoma County Sheriff's Office 662-624-2411
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 16, 2022; distinguishing characteristics updated.