Herbert Henry Strickland
Strickland, circa 2018; Tattoo on Strickland's bicep
- Missing Since 12/18/2018
- Missing From Laurinburg, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'10, 160 - 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Plaid or flannel pajamas over a White thermal shirt, and slip-on sandals. One of his sandals has since been recovered.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black SUV (possibly a GMC Yukon Denali)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Strickland goes by the initials J.R. He has a tattoo on his upper arm; a photo of it is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Strickland was last seen getting into a black SUV (possibly a GMC Yukon Denali) outside his residence on Carolina Bay Road in Laurinburg, North Carolina late in the evening on December 18, 2018. Witnesses heard several gunshots before the vehicle left the scene. Strickland has never been heard from again.
In January 2019, police announced they believe Strickland is deceased. They subsequently identified four suspects and two persons of interest in his presumed murder.
Investigators stated that a vehicle belonging to one of the suspects was found abandoned and burned on McRainey Road in St. Pauls, North Carolina. When the vehicle was processed, police found "essential items of evidence" inside it.
Foul play is suspected in Strickland's case due to the circumstances involved.
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 31, 2019; casefile added.