Herbert Lee Brown

RESOLVED

Brown, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 05/13/2016
  • Missing From St. Louis, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 85 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male.

Details of Disappearance

Brown disappeared from St. Louis, Missouri on May 13, 2016. On March 15, 2018, his badly decomposed body was found at a home on San Francisco Avenue, several blocks south of his own home. It was identified in April. His death was classified as suspicious.

Investigating Agency

  • St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department 314-444-5738

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 16, 2018; case resolved.