Heriberto Herrera
Herrera, circa 2010; Herrera's car
- Missing Since 05/14/2010
- Missing From Las Vegas, Nevada
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 04/18/1970 (56)
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 200 - 220 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray t-shirt, red and white plaid shorts, size 13 Adidas sneakers, a 24-inch gold-link Cartier necklace with a gold charm of the initials HH, a half-inch gold and diamond wedding ring on his left hand, a gold and pave-set diamond ring with the initials HH, and electric-blue greaser-style Hoven sunglasses.
- Medical Conditions Herrera was diagnosed with several mental illnesses just prior to his disappearance and may need psychiatric treatment. He also suffers from asthma.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White four-door Toyota 4Runner with the Nevada license plate number 722MLR (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Herrera has a scar on his abdomen and a ring around his esophagus from gastric bypass surgery. His nickname is Nony. His arm was broken at the time of his disappearance and had a blue half-cast on it. Herrera is of Puerto Rican descent.
Details of Disappearance
Herrera was last seen in Las Vegas, Nevada on May 14, 2010. He drove to see his sister at her workplace, the Clark County School District Police Department. He wasn't able to see her, but he did speak to her on the phone later that day. He told her his wife had left him and taken their children while he was asleep, and he had reported them missing.
At 3:00 p.m., Herrera's wife returned to their home in the Summerlin neighborhood with a police escort to pick up some belongings. She and the police saw Herrera at that time, and that evening he called her. He has never been heard from again.
Herrera's wife, Johanna Blake, said he had a severe psychotic episode on the night of April 19, almost a month before his disappearance. He said he had been severely depressed for a long time, and was admitted to the Spring Mountain Treatment Center for his mental illness. He was diagnosed with bipolar disorder, schizoaffective disorder and depression with psychotic features, and discharged on April 29 with a recommendation for outpatient treatment.
Blake stated she took the children and left on May 14 because Herrera was acting oddly and aggressively and she was concerned for her safety and theirs. The couple's two-year-old twin sons had been premature and Herrera was their primary caregiver.
The same day Herrera reported them all missing, the police made contact with them and verified their well-being, and the missing persons reports were voided. Blake returned to their home that afternoon to get her things. Later that evening, Herrera called her and said he loved her and their sons.
A month after his disappearance, on June 15, Herrera's car was found on Mount Charleston, Nevada, near the Mary Jane Falls trailhead. The vehicle, a white four-door Toyota 4Runner with the Nevada license plate number 722MLR, had been registered to his mother.
A photo of it is posted with this case summary. Inside it was a packed suitcase, medication, a package of bottled water with one bottle missing, and other belongings. Herrera does not enjoy going into the mountains and it would be uncharacteristic of him to drive there.
In August 2011, hikers found a box full of Herrera's financial records and other personal belongings at the 9,500 foot elevation level on Mount Charleston. Among other things, the box held 25 credit cards and cash. There was no other sign of him in the area. Authorities stated the trail was very steep and they didn't think Herrera, who had asthma and wasn't an experienced hiker, could have made it up that high.
Prior to his disappearance, Herrera had suddenly stopped contacting his sisters, whom he was close to. The last time either of them heard from him was on April 19, when he called one sister the day before her birthday and left a birthday message. His sisters stated they had never known their brother to have mental problems.
Herrera was born in Puerto Rico and came to the mainland United States as a young child. He has lived in the Las Vegas area for most of his life, attended Las Vegas High School and had worked in the casino industry for about fifteen years prior to his disappearance. His family doesn't believe he would have abandoned them without contact. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Las Vegas Metropolitian Police Department 702-828-3495
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 26, 2012; alternate weight added, clothing/jewelry description updated.