Hermine Paula Lohninger

Lohninger, circa 1987

  • Missing Since 08/07/1987
  • Missing From Fairfax, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/12/1906 (119)
  • Age 80 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 120 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Lohninger suffers from Alzheimer's Disease.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Graying brown hair, blue eyes. Lohninger speaks with a pronounced German accent. She has scars on her right ankle and left elbow, as well as an old fracture.

Details of Disappearance

Lohninger was last seen in Fairfax, Virginia on August 7, 1987. She has never been heard from again. Her daughter reported her missing after she realized several days' worth of mail had accumulated at Lohninger's townhouse in the 5500 block of Ridgeton Hill Court.

Foul play is not suspected in Lohninger's disappearance. She was declared legally dead in 1994. She is a naturalized German citizen.

Investigating Agency

  • Fairfax County Police Department 703-246-7857

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 26, 2016; middle name added.