Herold Robert Bock

Bock, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 11/09/1997
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/01/1932 (93)
  • Age 65 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 220 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 64-foot schooner with yellow trim and a White sail, called the Connie B.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Bock may have a full beard. He is a pipe smoker. Some agencies may spell his first name "Harold."

Details of Disappearance

Bock and his daughter, Jeannie Chavez, were last seen at a marina in the Wilmington neighborhood of Los Angeles, California on November 9, 1997. They set sail on a black 64-foot schooner with yellow trim and a White sail, the Connie B., from the site during the day.

Bock and Chavez were planning to travel to Sitka, Alaska at the time. Bock estimated that the trip would take approximately 30 days. They never arrived at their destination and have never been seen again.

The last contact with either Bock or Chavez took place on the day of their departure from California. Some accounts state the Connie B. was never located; others that it was wrecked. Both Bock and Chavez's disappearances remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles Police Department
  • 213-485-5381
  • 213-485-2603

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 3, 2007; middle name and date of birth added.