Holly Marie Simmons

RESOLVED

Simmons, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 11/28/2006
  • Missing From Buchanan Dam, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 45 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.

Details of Disappearance

Simmons disappeared from Buchanan Dam, Texas on November 28, 2006. In July 2009, her body was found in Inks Lake. It was identified through dental records in August.

The body had been put inside a boat and submerged beneath a bridge. Both the body and the boat were weighted so they wouldn't resurface. Authorities determined Simmons had been murdered, but no one has been arrested and the investigation continues.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .