Holly Paige Crider

Crider, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 03/25/2017
  • Missing From Mansfield, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/15/1978 (46)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'10, 170 - 185 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Crider was in poor health at the time of her disappearance and was in need of a lung transplant. She used oxygen most of the time, but was sometimes able to go without it for short periods. She has a history of drug abuse, and she needs daily medication. All her oxygen and medications were left behind.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Crider has a tattoo of a Grateful Dead blue bear on her wrist. She has a nickel-sized brown birthmark on the inside of her left foot between the arch and the ankle.

Details of Disappearance

Crider was last seen in Mansfield, Ohio on March 25, 2017. She has never been heard from again. She was separated from her husband, the father of her three teenage children, and living in an apartment in the 500 block of Allison Avenue at the time of her disappearance. She had moved in during the fall of 2016. Her boyfriend stated she left with someone she had met on the internet, leaving all her belongings behind, including her oxygen, medication and medical equipment.

She had no money and no car, and never contacted the oxygen delivery company to arrange to have her oxygen sent to a new address. After her disappearance, her boyfriend disposed of all her belongings. Several witnesses reported having seen Crider being pushed into her boyfriend's black truck as she was trying to get out, but these reports have not been confirmed.

Although they were separated, Crider had remained on good terms with her husband. He reported her missing on March 30. He had been unable to get in touch with her since the middle of the month, but he waited to report her missing because she had left for brief periods before and then returned.

It's possible Crider went to the Newark, Ohio area after her disappearance. Due to her state of health, there is grave concern for her safety; she could die without medical treatment. Her loved ones stated she was not suicidal, but she had spoken about dying and told her husband to take care of their children if anything happened to her.

Although Crider was battling drug addiction at the time of her disappearance, her family doesn't believe she overdosed, and she has never gone for this long without contacting loved ones. Her disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Mansfield Police Department
  • 419-755-9758
  • 412-522-1234

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 24, 2021; details of disappearance updated.