Hope Ann Moore

Moore, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 04/25/1999
  • Missing From Galveston, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/03/1967 (59)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'1, 145 - 155 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue floral-print shorts and possibly garnet earrings, a rope necklace, and rings on all her fingers.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Older model, dirty, beat-up Chevrolet Impala
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Moore may go by her middle name, Ann, or use the last name Autry. Some accounts spell her middle name "Anne." She has scars on her left knee, between her eyebrows, and on her right elbow, as well as a burn near her right thumb.

Details of Disappearance

Moore was last seen in Galveston, Texas on April 25, 1999. She was living in the 1600 block of Channelview Drive with her boyfriend, Clint Kent, and his older brother, Scott "Scotty" Kent, at the time.

Although Moore had been together with Clint for four years and they had a son, she was still legally married to another man. Clint was legally separated from his wife, but not divorced. Moore was also secretly seeing another man. After Scott joined the household, Moore had problems with him and claimed he'd tried to rape her.

Scott said Moore came home that day in a pickup truck, packed some clothes and her checkbook, and left in an older model, dirty, beat-up Chevrolet Impala. The vehicle drove down Channelview Street towards Industrial Boulevard. She has never been heard from again.

Although she'd been involved with drugs in the past, she'd been trying to turn her life around by the time she disappeared. She had worked at the Bob Pagan Ford dealership for eight months, passed every drug test she was given, and had gotten a small raise. Her boss described her as an ideal employee.

On April 26, Moore didn't show up for work as usual. Her boss thought this was odd, but he didn't notify the authorities. The next day, Clint arrived at the car dealership, said Moore would not be returning, and gave her boss her keys. The next day, concerned about the situation, her boss called the police and reported her missing.

Both Clint and Scott are considered possible suspects in Moore's disappearance. Scott pawned two of Moore's gold rings eight days after her disappearance, and forged a check on her bank account for $345.52, the exact balance of the account

Clint said he was visiting his parents out of town on the day Moore disappeared. He admitted he tampered with her brand-new truck before he left, because he didn't want her to be able to leave home. He refused to take a lie-detector test in Moore's case.

In addition to her son by Clint, Moore had an another son at the time of her disappearance. He was eleven years old and wasn't living with her; she had sent him to stay at a children's home a few weeks before she went missing. Clint later told Moore's son that she'd abandoned the family. He is now grown, and believes his mother met with foul play.

There has been no activity on Moore's Social Security number since she went missing. She is presumed dead, but her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Galveston Police Department
  • 409-765-3770
  • 409-765-3766
  • League City Police Department
  • 409-797-3767

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 6, 2019; details of disappearance updated.