Ian Kirk Willcoxon

Willcoxon, circa 2017; Willcoxon's tattoos

  • Missing Since 01/04/2017
  • Missing From Boone, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/22/1992 (33)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 155 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly carrying a backpack with a digital camouflage print and a blanket with one green side and one plaid side.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Willcoxon has a one-inch birthmark, which is shaped like the continent of Africa, on his left shoulder. He has a tattoo of a large ship's wheel and an anchor atop a crucifix on his right arm at the shoulder, and a tattoo on the right side of his chest of a red heart with "Texas" on a banner across it, a U.S. flag to the side of it, flowers flanking it, and an eagle on top. Photos of both tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Willcoxson was last seen in Boone, Colorado on the morning of January 4, 2017. He has never been heard from again. He lived with a friend in the 2300 block of 57th Lane in Boone and also part time in Conroe, Texas. He had moved to Colorado in the summer of 2016 after he was laid off from his job, and got a job on a marijuana farm there.

The only belongings that disappeared with Willcoxson were the clothes he had on, his phone, his keys, his wallet and his gun. The day before he went missing he had bought groceries, and had gotten in touch with his landlord in Texas to say he'd pay the monthly rent when he returned. He was supposed to fly to Texas on January 4, but the flight had been canceled due to inclement weather.

Since Willcoxson's disappearance there has been no activity on his phone or financial accounts. He is a Navy veteran. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Pueblo County Sheriff's Office 719-583-6125

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 9, 2024; clothing/jewelry description updated.