Ila Veronica Tucker Maynard

Maynard, circa 1974; Julian Maynard

  • Missing Since 12/04/1974
  • Missing From Greensboro, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 03/05/1957 (68)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray Cleopatra-style coat, blue pants and platform shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Veronica had been suffering from blackouts at the time of her disappearance. She was also recovering from premature childbirth which had happened a few weeks earlier.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gold 1971 Chevrolet Nova
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Maynard goes by her middle name, Veronica, and some agencies refer to her as Veronica Maynard. Her ears are pierced and she may wear hair weaves.

Details of Disappearance

Veronica was last seen in Greensboro, North Carolina on the evening of December 4, 1974. She left her home in the 1100 block of Caldwell Street and walked to to her father's home on Randolph Avenue. She was looking for her husband, Julian Sylvester Maynard, so he could give her money to pay for a prescription.

After a few minutes at her father's house, Veronica left. She encountered Julian driving a gold 1971 Chevrolet Nova at Asheboro Street and Lucerene Street, and got into his car. Julian later said they got into an argument and after he drove her only two blocks, Veronica got out of the car near Florida Street and Asheboro Street. She has never been heard from again. She wasn't reported missing until the next day.

Veronica left behind a one-year-old daughter, who was at her mother's home when she disappeared. Her mother says Veronica adored the child and wouldn't have abandoned her. A few weeks before she went missing, Veronica had given birth prematurely to another baby who died after two days, and she was suffering from blackouts. She did not have a vehicle of her own, and she left behind her purse, money and identifaction.

Foul play is suspected in her case and Julian is the prime suspect in her disappearance. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. He was imprisoned on an unrelated charge of armed robbery after Veronica went missing, and died in 2004. Veronica's daughter was raised by her mother's relatives until she was about eleven years old, when her paternal grandparents got custody.

Veronica's family believe she is deceased and hope to recover her body. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Greensboro Police Department 336-373-2222

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 21, 2025; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.