Ingrid Siomara Contreras
Ingrid, circa 2001; Age-progression to age 28 (circa 2012)
- Missing Since 06/08/2001
- Missing From Los Angeles, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 10/22/1984 (41)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 95 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue shirt, blue pants and blue sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Some agencies spell Ingrid's middle name "Xiomara." She has a half-inch scar under her eye. Ingrid's hair was waist-length at the time of her disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Ingrid was last seen in Los Angeles, California on June 8, 2001. She had left her home in the 5000 block of Marathon Street to go to a job interview at Universal CityWalk. She was on her way home and was last seen getting off a bus at Sunset Boulevard and Western Avenue near her residence. She never arrived home and has never been heard from again.
Ingrid may have remained in the local area after she went missing. Some agencies classify her case as a runaway, but foul play is also a possibility in her disappearance. She was a student at Hollywood High School in 2001. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles Police Department 213-485-4302
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 18, 2017; picture added.