Ingvar Daniel Johansen III
Johansen, circa 2019
- Missing Since 01/18/2019
- Missing From Koliganek, Alaska
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 03/18/1990 (35)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 255 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black coat, blue ski pants with a white stripe, large camouflage-print winter boots, a seal fur hat and black gloves. Carrying a .300 rifle on his back.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Snow machine (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Johansen was last seen riding a snow machine on the ice-covered river about three or four miles south of Koliganek, Alaska on January 18, 2019. He has never been heard from again. The snow machine was recovered on August 26, but there was no sign of Johansen. He is presumed to have gone through the ice and drowned.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5511
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 22, 2020; casefile added.