Ione Ruth Rehwinkle
Rehwinkle, circa 1952
- Missing Since 01/01/1952
- Missing From Rochester, Minnesota
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/11/1928 (97)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 115 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair. Rehwinkle's nickname is Growt.
Details of Disappearance
Rehwinkle was last seen in Rochester, Minnesota sometime in 1952. She was divorced, had a job at a local bar, and was mother to a one-year-old son. Her family believes she was abducted, either from her front yard or by sailors while she was working the night shift at the bar.
She has never been heard from again and the original missing persons report was lost or destroyed. Little information is available in her case, but her family still hopes for resolution.
Investigating Agency
- Rochester Police Department
Source Information
- NamUs
- Websleuths
- Ione Rehwinkle's family
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 26, 2018; details of disappearance updated.