Irene R. Schaefer

Schaefer, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 08/04/2004
  • Missing From Milwaukee, Wisconsin
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/21/1951 (74)
  • Age 53 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly White shorts, a White tank top and White sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Schaefer is a critical asthmatic and may be in need of medication which she does not have with her.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Schaefer wears gold-framed eyeglasses. She has a four-inch surgical scar on her abdomen, a horizontal hysterectomy scar below her bikini line, and scars on her feet from bunion surgery. Her ears are pierced. Schaefer may use the last names Reed and/or Waite. Her nickname is Reenie.

Details of Disappearance

Schaefer was last seen at her residence in the 500 block of south 76th Street in Milwaukee, Wisconsin at 10:08 p.m. on August 4, 2004. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Milwaukee Police Department 414-935-7403

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 25, 2009; picture added, distinguishing characteristics updated.